2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid GR Sport Review
Toyota’s first Australian PHEV is a quick, efficient RAV4 with real EV range, but the GR Sport is not cheap.
The RAV4 PHEV GR Sport is expensive, but it backs up the spend with strong EV range, excellent efficiency, proper performance and the usual Toyota ownership safety net.
Read why ↓$66,340
227 kW
391 Nm
0.7L/100km claimed; 113km WLTP EV range for AWD; 3.4L/100km observed in hybrid mode on test
Unrated
2026
- Serious real-world EV range for a PHEV
- Quick, planted and genuinely enjoyable to drive
- Toyota ownership, resale and servicing confidence
- GR Sport is expensive before on-road costs
- Driver monitoring system is too annoying to disable
- Cabin still does not feel genuinely premium
Intro
Toyota has finally brought a plug-in hybrid to Australia, and of course it has done it with the RAV4. That makes sense: this is the SUV Australians already understand, trust and queue up for.
What is less predictable is how quick this thing is. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid GR Sport AWD is not just an efficiency play; it is the most powerful RAV4 Toyota has sold here.
It also lands into a much tougher PHEV market than Toyota would have faced a few years ago. Mitsubishi has updated the Outlander PHEV, BYD has helped make plug-in hybrids mainstream, and cheaper Chinese options are dragging the price conversation into uncomfortable territory.
So the question is simple: does Toyota’s first Australian PHEV feel late, or has Toyota waited long enough to get it properly right?
How much does the Toyota RAV4 cost?
Finance or novated lease this Toyota RAV4
Get a free, no-obligation quote from our finance partner, Loan Options — for straightforward car finance, or package this car through your salary with a novated lease.
The RAV4 PHEV is not cheap, but it is not wildly out of step with the established plug-in hybrid SUV set. The problem for Toyota is that the market has moved quickly, and buyers now have more affordable PHEV alternatives than ever.
Against a Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, the RAV4 starts in a similar place but undercuts the high-end Exceed Tourer by a decent margin. Against a BYD Sealion 6, though, Toyota is asking much more, and that is where badge trust, servicing confidence and resale value have to do a lot of work.
2026 Toyota RAV4 Pricing
At $66,340 before on-road costs, the GR Sport AWD is the flagship and will be well into the $70,000 zone on the road. That is serious money for a RAV4, even one with 227kW, all-wheel drive and more than 100km of electric-only range.
The smart buy is probably the XSE 2WD PHEV at $58,840 before on-road costs. It gives you the same 22.7kWh battery, strong 201kW output and the longest EV range in the line-up, while leaving enough money aside for a home charger.
- XSE 2WD PHEV $58,840 plus on-road costs and mandatory premium paint
- XSE AWD PHEV $63,340 plus on-road costs and mandatory premium paint
- GR Sport AWD PHEV $66,340 plus on-road costs
Ready to find your perfect Toyota RAV4?
Browse all available variants and get the best price with CarSauce Buy.
View All VariantsGot a car to sell or trade in?
Get competing offers from dealers with CarSauce Sell. Free, no obligation.
Get my offersGR suit, family SUV bones
The GR Sport is easily the best-looking version of the new RAV4 range. The standard car already has Toyota’s new sharper front-end treatment, but this flagship adds enough aggression to make it feel like more than a badge pack.
Up front, the GR Sport gets its own black mesh-style grille, unique bumper treatment, integrated air intakes and a front lip spoiler. The blacked-out Toyota badge and red paint on our test car did not exactly make it subtle, but subtle is not really the point here.
The stance matters more than the add-ons. Toyota has widened the front and rear track by 20mm, and it gives the GR Sport a squatter, more planted look than the regular RAV4. It is still recognisably a RAV4 from the side, but it has more confidence in the way it sits on the road.
The 20-inch black machined alloys look excellent, and the red GR brake calipers are not just for show. The front brakes are larger 328mm ventilated discs with two-piston calipers, which is exactly what you want when Toyota has added this much extra performance.
Around the back, the roof spoiler, lower lip treatment, LED tail-lights and small EV badge complete the look. Some of the aero-looking pieces are more theatre than function, but as mainstream SUV styling goes, this is one of Toyota’s more convincing recent efforts.
Better screen, same Toyota common sense
The front cabin is a big step forward compared with older RAV4s, and the GR Sport trim adds the right amount of theatre. The GR steering wheel feels good in the hands, the bolstered front seats look properly sporty, and the red stitching stops it from feeling too plain.
Toyota’s updated Arene infotainment system is also a meaningful improvement. The 12.9-inch touchscreen is clearer and more modern than the old Toyota setup, and the 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster is easy to read.
We also like the head-up display, the digital rear-view mirror and the nine-speaker JBL sound system. The GR Sport adds dual wireless phone chargers and 45W USB-C ports up front, which is the sort of detail that matters when every family member has a device running flat.
Storage is typically sensible. The centre console lid can open from either side, the cupholders are useful, the glovebox is a decent size, and the door bins will take a proper bottle.
Material quality is good for a RAV4, but not luxurious in the way the price might suggest. The suede seat trim and knee pads are nice, but there are still harder plastics in obvious places, and the cabin does not fully convince as a $70,000-plus on-road experience.
The other gripe is climate control. Toyota has kept some quick access, but too much still lives in the screen, including seat heating and ventilation functions on some grades. We will keep saying it: family SUVs need easy physical climate controls.
The battery does not ruin the back seat
The second row remains one of the RAV4’s strengths, and the PHEV packaging has not wrecked it. That is important, because plenty of electrified SUVs make rear passengers pay the price with raised floors or awkward leg angles.
Behind our driving position, legroom, toe room and headroom were all strong. The seat base angle is also decent, so adults do not feel like they are perched with their knees too high.
The GR Sport carries its suede-style seat trim into the rear, which helps the cabin feel consistent. The fold-down centre armrest is soft, the cupholders are where you expect them, and the rear air vents are welcome.
Toyota does give rear passengers two USB-C ports, but they are only 15W. Up front the GR Sport gets 45W ports, so the people in the back are clearly still flying economy.
Materials are acceptable rather than plush. The upper sections are harder, but the door inserts and main touch points feel solid enough. Compared with a BYD Sealion 6, the Toyota does not have the same visual cabin flash, but it feels straightforward and easy to live with.
A big boot, and a spare tyre miracle
Toyota quotes 655 litres of luggage space for the RAV4 PHEV, which is down on the 705 litres quoted for the regular hybrid. That is the battery tax, but in real terms this is still a properly useful family SUV boot.
The load area is wide, square and easy to access, and the powered tailgate is standard on the PHEV grades. The GR Sport also adds a kick sensor, although on our test car it was not in the mood to cooperate. We will call that character building.
The big win is under the boot floor. Toyota has managed to fit a temporary spare wheel despite the 22.7kWh battery pack sitting under the rear floor. In a world where plenty of electrified SUVs throw in a repair kit and call it a day, that is genuinely worth praising.
Fold the second row down and the RAV4 opens into a very large load space. It is the kind of car that can do school runs during the week and swallow camping gear on the weekend without much planning.
The PHEV also gets a useful 1500W inverter with a three-pin AC outlet in the luggage area on XSE grades. That makes it handy for small appliances, camping gear or worksite odds and ends, and it is one area where plug-in hybrids can feel more useful than regular hybrids.
The sport badge has some substance
The regular RAV4 is already one of the better-driving mainstream family SUVs, so Toyota had a useful base to work from. The GR Sport then adds wider tracks, retuned springs and dampers, a front performance damper, a rear suspension brace and unique steering mapping in Sport mode.
On a twisty road, the result is genuinely enjoyable. The RAV4 PHEV GR Sport feels planted, quick to respond and much more tied down than you might expect from a heavy plug-in hybrid SUV.
The steering has more weight than the regular grades, and while we would not call it sports-car communicative, it gives you enough confidence to place the car accurately. Grip from the Bridgestone Alenza tyres was also strong on our test route.
The trade-off is ride comfort. The GR Sport is firmer than other RAV4 variants, and with 20-inch wheels it is not the cushiest version of the family. That said, it never became harsh or brittle on our drive, and it still feels composed enough for daily use.
The AWD system is front-biased, but the rear electric motor gives it extra traction when needed. Trail and Snow modes are included, although we would not pretend this is a proper off-roader. Think wet roads, gravel driveways and loose surfaces rather than remote touring.
Compared with the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, the Toyota feels smaller, sharper and more eager. Compared with a BYD Sealion 6, it also feels more dynamically resolved, though the BYD fights back hard on price.
Good assistance, one deeply irritating camera
The safety equipment list is strong, but the official rating story is not perfect. The 2026 Toyota RAV4 was unrated by ANCAP at launch, and that is worth noting in a family SUV.
Standard safety equipment across the RAV4 range includes autonomous emergency braking, pedestrian and cyclist detection, oncoming vehicle detection, intersection collision avoidance assist, emergency steering assist, adaptive cruise control, lane trace assist, lane departure alert, blind-spot monitoring, safe exit assist, front and rear cross-traffic alert, parking support brake, front and rear parking sensors, a reversing camera and eight airbags.
The PHEV grades also get a panoramic view monitor, while the GR Sport adds a head-up display. The hardware spread is broad, and Toyota has clearly tried to make the active safety suite feel comprehensive rather than grade-dependent.
On the road, the adaptive cruise control and lane centring worked well. The car held its lane confidently and did not wander around like some systems still do on country roads.
The problem is the driver monitoring system. On this drive it became too eager to beep, and turning it off requires digging through too many menu steps. Safety tech should help; it should not make us angry before we have left the suburb.
Compared with the five-star ANCAP-rated BYD Sealion 6 and the Subaru Forester’s established safety reputation, Toyota needs an official RAV4 rating sooner rather than later. The equipment is there, but buyers still like seeing the badge.
Toyota’s quiet overachiever got properly quick
The RAV4 PHEV uses Toyota’s sixth-generation 2.5-litre plug-in hybrid system. In the XSE 2WD it makes 201kW, while the AWD XSE and GR Sport step up to 227kW thanks to an additional rear electric motor.
The petrol engine itself is a 2.5-litre naturally aspirated four-cylinder making 105kW and 227Nm. The front electric motor contributes 151.4kW and 272Nm, while AWD versions add a 40.7kW and 122.6Nm rear motor.
Toyota claims 0–100km/h in 5.8 seconds for the AWD PHEV grades, which is faintly ridiculous for something wearing a RAV4 badge. With only about five per cent battery remaining and a slight uphill gradient, we recorded 6.33 seconds on our timing gear, which is still properly quick.
The impressive bit is that it does not feel like a one-trick launch machine. The response is strong, the electric assistance fills gaps nicely, and the e-CVT does not spoil the experience the way older Toyota hybrids could when pushed hard.
Efficiency is the real reason this car exists, though. Toyota’s official combined claim is 0.7L/100km, which is the usual PHEV lab number that only means something if you charge regularly. On our drive, we saw around 3.4L/100km in hybrid running, and that is excellent given we were not driving it like a hypermiling competition.
In EV-only use, we saw roughly 22kWh/100km. That is higher than many dedicated EVs, but it lines up with the size of the battery and the realistic triple-digit electric range Toyota is claiming.
Enough EV range to change the way you use it
The battery is a 22.7kWh lithium-ion pack, and that is large for a plug-in hybrid. It is water-cooled, mounted under the rear floor, and crucially it has not ruined the cabin or boot packaging.
Toyota quotes up to 154km of EV range for the XSE 2WD on the NEDC test, or 121km using a WLTP-style figure. AWD versions are rated at 144km NEDC or 113km WLTP, and the WLTP number is the one we would pay attention to.
On our drive, that EV range felt realistic. If your commute is 30 or 40km each way and you can charge at home, you could use this as an EV during the week and a normal hybrid SUV on longer weekend trips.
Charging is stronger than we often see in PHEVs. The RAV4 can accept 11kW AC charging through a Type 2 connector, with Toyota quoting about 2.5 hours from 10 to 100 per cent. It also supports 50kW DC charging through CCS2, with a quoted 10 to 80 per cent time of about 28 minutes.
That DC capability matters less at home, but it matters on road trips. Compared with the updated Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, which uses CHAdeMO for DC charging, Toyota’s CCS2 port is the better fit for Australian public charging infrastructure going forward.
As always with PHEVs, the ownership equation depends on charging discipline. Plug it in often and the numbers look excellent. Treat it like a normal hybrid with extra weight, and you are missing the point.
Toyota trust is doing real work here
Finance or novated lease this Toyota RAV4
Get a free, no-obligation quote from our finance partner, Loan Options — for straightforward car finance, or package this car through your salary with a novated lease.
Toyota’s ownership story remains one of the biggest reasons to buy this over a cheaper PHEV rival. The RAV4 PHEV is covered by a five-year, unlimited-kilometre warranty, and Toyota’s dealer network is still one of the strongest in the country.
Servicing is required every 12 months or 15,000km. Capped-price servicing is listed at $325 per service for the first five years or 75,000km, which works out to $1625 over that period.
Toyota also has a strong reputation for hybrid durability, and the hybrid battery can be covered for up to 10 years if the vehicle is serviced through Toyota’s network and eligibility requirements are met. For cautious PHEV buyers, that matters.
The connected services package is broader than before, with items like emergency call, automatic collision notification, charge management, remote functions, digital key capability and connected navigation. The catch is that some services shift to paid subscriptions after trial periods, so buyers should check exactly what remains free.
Running costs will depend heavily on charging. If you plug in at home and do most of your driving within the EV range, fuel use could be tiny. If you never charge, you have bought an expensive and heavy hybrid.
This is where Toyota’s resale value becomes part of the equation. The RAV4 PHEV is not the cheapest PHEV SUV, but a Toyota badge has a habit of giving money back at trade-in time.
Ready to find your perfect Toyota RAV4?
Browse all available variants and get the best price with CarSauce Buy.
View All VariantsWhat do you get with the Toyota RAV4
XSE 2WD PHEV
- 201kW plug-in hybrid 2WD powertrain
- 22.7kWh lithium-ion battery
- 11kW AC and 50kW DC charging
- EV, Auto EV/HEV and HEV drive modes
- 20-inch black alloy wheels
- LED headlights, daytime running lights, fog lights and tail-lights
- Tilt and slide moonroof
- Powered tailgate
- Synthetic leather and suede seat trim with blue stitching
- Heated and ventilated power-adjustable front seats
- 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster
- 12.9-inch touchscreen
- Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Embedded navigation, voice command, Spotify and drive recorder
- Six-speaker audio system
- Wireless phone charger
- Five USB-C ports
- 1500W three-pin AC outlet in the luggage area
- Toyota Safety Sense suite
- Front and rear cross-traffic alert
- Blind-spot monitoring and safe exit assist
- Front and rear parking sensors
- Reversing camera with dynamic guidelines
- Eight airbags
XSE AWD PHEV
- Adds 227kW plug-in hybrid AWD powertrain
- Rear electric motor
- Trail and Snow modes
- Downhill assist control
- 1500kg braked towing capacity
GR Sport AWD PHEV
- Adds GR Sport exterior styling
- Unique front bumper with matrix grille and integrated air intake
- GR Sport rear bumper and lower lip spoiler
- Rear wing-type spoiler
- 20-inch black machined alloy wheels
- Red GR brake calipers
- 20mm wider front and rear track
- Front performance damper
- Uprated front and rear spring and damper rates
- Rear performance suspension brace
- Unique electric power steering Sport mapping
- GR Sport front seats with red stitching
- GR Sport synthetic leather and suede upholstery
- Heated GR Sport steering wheel with paddle shifters
- Suede centre console knee pads
- Sport alloy pedals
- GR Sport door scuff plates
- Digital rear-view mirror
- Head-up display
- Dual wireless phone chargers
- 45W front USB-C ports
- Nine-speaker JBL premium audio
- Powered tailgate with kick sensor
Final thoughts on the 2026 Toyota RAV4
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid GR Sport is late to the Australian PHEV party, but it does not feel half-baked. The EV range is genuinely useful, the efficiency is excellent, and the performance is much stronger than the RAV4 badge prepares you for.
The GR Sport is also more than a sticker pack. The wider track, suspension changes, steering tune and brake upgrade all make a difference, and this is easily the most enjoyable RAV4 in the current range.
That does not make it the version we would automatically buy. At $66,340 before on-road costs, the GR Sport is expensive, and the cabin does not quite feel premium enough to fully justify the final drive-away figure.
If you just want the smartest RAV4 PHEV, the XSE 2WD makes more sense. It has more EV range, plenty of power and a lower starting price, and the money saved could go straight into installing a home charger.
Still, Toyota has built a convincing first Australian plug-in hybrid. Cheaper rivals will tempt plenty of buyers, but if you want a PHEV SUV with Toyota’s ownership confidence, strong real-world usability and a surprisingly fun drive, this RAV4 is very hard to ignore.