2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA Shooting Brake Price and Specs: Hybrid and EV from $70,800

Mercedes-Benz CLA Shooting Brake returns to Australia with petrol mild-hybrid and electric variants, priced from $70,800 MRLP.

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA Shooting Brake Price and Specs: Hybrid and EV from $70,800
7 min read

The Mercedes-Benz CLA Shooting Brake is returning to Australia with petrol mild-hybrid and all-electric variants, priced from $70,800 MRLP before on-road costs and dealer delivery.

The local range opens with the Mercedes-Benz CLA 200 Shooting Brake, while the Mercedes-Benz CLA 200 Shooting Brake electric is priced from $72,990 MRLP and becomes the first all-electric Mercedes-Benz Shooting Brake.

Car finance or novated leasing could save you thousands

Get a free, no-obligation quote from our finance partner, Loan Options — for straightforward car finance, or package this car through your salary with a novated lease.

Both variants go on sale in Australia from 22 October 2026, with showroom arrivals expected in January 2027.

The new body style shares its front-end design with the CLA Coupé up to the B-pillar, including the shark-nose front and low greenhouse, before adopting a longer roofline and larger rear tailgate.

Mercedes-Benz lists 455 litres of rear luggage capacity for both variants, expanding to as much as 1290 litres with the 40:20:40 split-fold rear seats lowered.

The electric model adds a 101-litre front luggage compartment under the bonnet.

Compared with the CLA Coupé, the Shooting Brake provides an extra 26mm of rear headroom, 14mm of front headroom and 11mm of front legroom.

Standard equipment includes AMG Line exterior styling, 18-inch AMG five-spoke alloy wheels, a panoramic glass roof, privacy glass, heated front seats, EASY-PACK electric tailgate with HANDS-FREE ACCESS, MBUX navigation, 5G connectivity, wireless phone charging and smartphone integration.

Driver assistance and parking equipment includes Distance Assist DISTRONIC, Blind Spot Assist, Blind Spot Assist Plus, Brake Assist, Manoeuvring Assist, a reversing camera, a 360-degree camera and enhanced parking functions.

The CLA 200 Shooting Brake uses a 1.5-litre four-cylinder petrol engine with a 48-volt mild-hybrid system and an eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission driving the front wheels.

It produces 120kW and 250Nm, with listed fuel consumption of 5.4L/100km.

The CLA 200 Shooting Brake electric uses a rear-mounted permanently excited synchronous motor, a two-speed transmission and an 800-volt electrical architecture.

It produces 165kW and 335Nm, with WLTP electric range of up to 511km depending on specification and listed energy consumption of 13.2kWh/100km.

The electric variant supports DC fast charging at up to 320kW under optimal conditions and AC charging at up to 22kW.

Available options include the Premium Package, Sport Package, Winter Package and SKY CONTROL panoramic roof glazing with switchable transparency.

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA Shooting Brake Pricing

Prices are Mercedes-Benz MRLP figures, including GST and any applicable Luxury Car Tax for the standard vehicle, but excluding on-road costs and dealer delivery.

Driveaway pricing will vary by state, territory and retailer.

GradePowertrainDrivetrainPrice
Mercedes-Benz CLA 200 Shooting Brake48V mild-hybrid petrolFront-wheel drive$70,800 MRLP
Mercedes-Benz CLA 200 Shooting Brake electricElectricRear-wheel drive$72,990 MRLP
OptionPrice
Premium Package$2850 MRLP
Sport Package$1200 MRLP
Winter Package$400 MRLP
SKY CONTROL$1600 MRLP

For price context, the 2026 Tesla Model 3 Premium Long Range RWD is currently listed in Australia at $61,900 before on-road costs.

VehiclePrice basisPrice
2026 Tesla Model 3 Premium Long Range RWDExcluding on-road costs$61,900
2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA 200 Shooting Brake electricMRLP, excluding on-road costs and dealer delivery$72,990

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA Shooting Brake Specifications

Mercedes-Benz CLA 200 Shooting Brake

  • 48V mild-hybrid petrol powertrain
  • 1.5-litre four-cylinder petrol engine
  • 120kW and 250Nm
  • Eight-speed dual-clutch automatic transmission
  • Front-wheel drive
  • 5.4L/100km listed consumption
  • 455-litre boot
  • 40:20:40 split-fold rear seats
  • Up to 1290 litres cargo capacity with rear seats folded
  • 18-inch AMG five-spoke alloy wheels
  • AMG Line exterior styling
  • Panoramic glass roof
  • Privacy glass
  • Heated front seats
  • EASY-PACK electric tailgate with HANDS-FREE ACCESS
  • MBUX navigation
  • 5G connectivity
  • Wireless phone charging
  • Smartphone integration
  • Distance Assist DISTRONIC
  • Blind Spot Assist and Blind Spot Assist Plus
  • Brake Assist
  • Manoeuvring Assist
  • Reversing camera and 360-degree camera

Mercedes-Benz CLA 200 Shooting Brake electric (adds over Mercedes-Benz CLA 200 Shooting Brake)

  • Electric powertrain
  • Rear-mounted permanently excited synchronous motor
  • 165kW and 335Nm
  • Two-speed transmission
  • Rear-wheel drive
  • 800-volt electrical architecture
  • Up to 511km WLTP range depending on specification
  • 13.2kWh/100km listed consumption
  • Up to 320kW DC fast charging under optimal conditions
  • Up to 22kW AC charging
  • 455-litre boot plus 101-litre frunk
  • Illuminated front panel with 142 chrome-look LED stars
  • One-box braking system
  • Up to 200kW energy recuperation

Interested in the Mercedes-Benz CLA Shooting Brake?

Browse all available variants, compare specifications, and get the best price with CarSauce Buy.

2026 Mercedes-Benz CLA Shooting Brake FAQ